Carolina Reds vs Raleigh Rebels

12 - 3
Full Time

Recap

Reds Runs Away With Early Lead in Victory

The Rebels fell behind early and couldn’t come back in a 12-3 loss to Carolina Reds on Sunday.

The Rebels struggled to contain the high-powered offense of the Reds, giving up 12 runs. The Reds fired up the offense in the second inning and scored four more in the sixth inning.

Quincy Marshal and Mitch each had RBIs in the big inning. Tom Hall earned the victory on the pitcher’s mound for Carolina Reds. The fireballer went seven innings, allowing three runs on 11 hits and striking out four.

Damon Herbert took the loss for Raleigh Rebels. The hurler surrendered five runs on two hits over two innings, striking out two and walking one. Joey Sogluizzo started the game for Raleigh Rebels. Sogluizzo allowed 11 hits and seven runs over five innings, striking out five. The Rebels collected 11 hits.

Todd Koenitz and Ken Davidson both managed multiple hits for the Rebels collecting two hits each.

Dick went 2-for-4 at the plate to lead the Reds in hits.

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Reds033014112131Win
Rebels00101013112Loss

Reds

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
000000000000000
IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
000000000000

Rebels

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
Phil Stubbs201000011000010
Robb Morrison301010000000000
David Truffelman311110000000000
Jon Proulx301000001000000
Gavin Smith301110000000000
Mike West211000010000010
Vince Strickland210000010000000
Joey Sogluizzo300000001000000
Damon Herbert200000011000000
Mitch Strobin000000000000000
Paul Williams301000000000000
Ken Davidson302000000000000
Todd Koenitz302100000000000
 Total32311330044000020
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
Joey Sogluizzo5.0117725010011
Damon Herbert2.025012000041
Total71312737010052

Details

Date Time League Season
May 23, 2021 11:00 am 50+ Division 2021

Past Meetings

Butner-Stem Middle School

Butner-Stem Middle School