Dodgers vs Raleigh Rebels

14 - 5
Full Time

Recap

Raleigh Rebels Can’t Catch Up To Dodgers

Raleigh Rebels fell behind early and couldn’t come back in a 14-5 loss to Dodgers on Sunday.  Dodgers took the lead on an passed ball in the first inning. The Raleigh Rebels struggled to contain the high-powered offense of Dodgers, giving up 14 runs. Dodgers fired up the offense in the first inning.  An error scored two runs for Dodgers. Raleigh Rebels notched three runs in the fifth inning.  Raleigh Rebels’s big bats in the inning were led by a single by Bob Freedman and a double by Mark Watson. Dodgers scored six runs in the third inning.  The big inning for Dodgers came thanks to singles by Jerman Paynter and Doug Hammond, a walk by Dale May, a groundout by Scott Leonard, and an error on a ball put in play by Henry (Charlie) Sikes. Jim McVitty took the win for Dodgers. The hurler surrendered five runs on eight hits over four and two-thirds innings, striking out one.  Ricky Cates threw one-third of an inning in relief out of the bullpen.  Cates recorded the last out to earn the save for Dodgers. Damon Herbert took the loss for Raleigh Rebels. The hurler allowed eight hits and 13 runs over four innings, striking out six. Watson, Freedman, Paul Williams, Joey Sogluizzo, Vince Strickland, Ken Davidson, Todd Koenitz, and Phil Stubbs each managed one hit to lead Raleigh Rebels. Cates went 2-for-3 at the plate to lead Dodgers in hits.

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Dodgers25601xx1481Win
Rebels10013xx584Loss

Dodgers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
000000000000000
IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
000000000000

Rebels

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
Todd Koenitz211000010000000
Mark Watson101210020000000
Paul Williams302000000000010
Damon Herbert110100010100000
Robb Morrison200000000000000
Ken Davidson201000000000000
Joey Sogluizzo201100000000000
David Truffelman200000000000000
Vince Strickland111000010000001
Jon Proulx100000011000010
Phil Stubbs211010000000000
Bob Freedman211100000000010
 Total2159520061100031
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
Vince Strickland1.001120000010
Damon Herbert4.0813126010002
Total5814246010012

Details

Date Time League Season
July 11, 2021 11:00 am 50+ Division 2021

Field

Butner-Stem Middle School
501 E D St, Butner, NC 27509