Raleigh Rebels vs Dodgers

13 - 4
Full Time

Recap

Raleigh Rebels Defeats Dodgers in Blow Out Victory Thanks to Second Inning Boost

An eight-run second inning led Raleigh Rebels to a 13-4 victory on Sunday.  Joey Sogluizzo, Ken Davidson, Jon Proulx, Todd Koenitz, and Mark Watson each drove in runs during the inning. Dodgers got things started in the first inning.  Ron Smith drew a walk, scoring one run.After Raleigh Rebels scored two runs in the top of the sixth, Dodgers answered with two of their own.  Raleigh Rebels scored when Watson singled on a 0-1 count, scoring one run.  Dodgers then answered when Smith singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run and Henry (Charlie) Sikes grounded out, scoring one run.Raleigh Rebels pulled away for good with eight runs in the second inning.  In the second Sogluizzo singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run, Davidson singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run, Proulx singled on a 1-1 count, scoring two runs, Koenitz singled on a 1-0 count, scoring three runs, and Watson drew a walk, scoring one run.Sogluizzo was the winning pitcher for Raleigh Rebels. Sogluizzo went six innings, allowing four runs on five hits and striking out seven.  Sogluizzo recorded the last 18 outs to earn the save for Raleigh Rebels.Roger Clemons took the loss for Dodgers. Clemons allowed 12 hits and 11 runs over five innings, striking out five.Raleigh Rebels totaled 14 hits.  David Truffelman, Damon Herbert, Koenitz, Robb Morrison, and Proulx each managed multiple hits for Raleigh Rebels.  Truffelman went 3-for-3 at the plate to lead Raleigh Rebels in hits. Jim McVitty led Dodgers with two hits in three at bats.

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Rebels080302x13143Win
Dodgers101002x452Loss

Rebels

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
Todd Koenitz312410010000000
Mark Watson301100012000000
Paul Williams400000001100000
Damon Herbert212000000100010
Joey Sogluizzo311000000000000
Robb Morrison312000000000000
Ken Davidson311100000000000
Phil Stubbs210000002000000
Vince Strickland310000001000000
Jon Proulx232210010000000
David Truffelman323000000000000
John Banyon110100010000000
 Total321314920046200010
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
Joey Sogluizzo6.054127100000
Total654127100000

Dodgers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
000000000000000
IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
000000000000

Details

Date Time League Season
July 11, 2021 2:30 pm 50+ Division 2021

Field

Butner-Stem Middle School
501 E D St, Butner, NC 27509