Reds vs Rockies

5 - 13
Full Time

Recap

Burlington — Brian Beckwith hit two home runs and drove in four runs to lead the Carolina Rockies 13-5 over the Carolina Reds in a rain-shortened game at Joe Davidson Park.

Tim Hennie started the game for the Rockies and pitched four solid innings before giving way to Joe Feifer, who came into get the last three outs.

Beckwith hit a 3-run homer in the first inning after both Scott Myers and Jon Foland singled to lead off the game. He then added a solo shot in the fourth inning.

Umpires called the game in the bottom of the fifth inning due to heavy rain.

Results

Team12345RHEOutcome
Reds120115xxLoss
Rockies5233X13162Win

Reds

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
000000000000000
IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
000000000000

Rockies

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
Scott Myers322000000000000
Jonathan Foland312110000000000
Brian Beckwith322400200000000
Jeff Pate121100010100010
Paul Foland311010001000000
Chub Little323220000000000
Dave Dorley300000000000000
Jim Rand312300000000000
Jeff Tribou210000010000000
Bob Freedman212000000000000
Dennis Williams201200001000000
 Total2813161340222100010
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
Tim Hennie465422100001
Joe Feifer110020001000
Total575442101001

Details

Date Time League Season
May 1, 2022 2:00 pm 50+ Division 2022

Field

Joe C. Davidson Park
3715A Rural Retreat Rd, Burlington, NC 27215, USA