Rockies vs 50+ Red Sox

14 - 7
Full Time

Recap

ROCKIES NOTCH FIRST WIN OVER RED SOX

Butner — The Carolina Rockies got their first win today, defeating the Raleigh Red Sox 14-7. Playing in temperatures approaching 100 degrees, the Rockies’ bats were similarly hot, pounding out twenty hits, including five doubles. Danny Sapp, Jim McVitty, and Jeff Pate led the offense with three hits each, with much of the lineup contributing, having thirteen RBIs spread across nine players. Five other Rockies had two hits each.

David McKnight (1-0) started the game pitching for the Rockies and had an impressive outing over four innings, giving up only two runs over two hits with no walks and five strikeouts to earn the win.
The Red Sox began the scoring in the first inning with Ron Daniel’s RBI single to score Dave “Slade” Barnett. The Rockies responded in the second by scoring three runs after McVitty led off with a double and scored on Javier Martines’ RBI single. Martines scored on a fielder’s choice by Don Carlson. David McKnight scored on a RBI ground out by Mike Brooks.
The Rockies added two runs in the third, one in the fourth, and then blew the game open in the fifth with five runs after four consecutive hits by Pate, Juan Lopez, McVitty, and Martines. The Rockies then added three runs in the sixth to make the score 14-2.
Not a team to lay down and die, the Red Sox roared back in the sixth, taking advantage of two defensive miscues and scored five runs on three consecutive hits, including a two RBI double by Brett Woodsen, but the Rockies’ lead was too great to overcome.

Results

Team1234567RHEOutcome
Carolina Rockies032153X14204Win
50+ Raleigh Red Sox100105X7xxLoss

Carolina Rockies

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
1Everardo Guitierrez411000001000000
2Danny Sapp423010000000000
3Jeff Pate423220000000000
4Juan Lopez422200000000000
5Jim McVitty423110000000010
6Javier Martines322310000000000
7David McKnight322100000000000
8George Payne202000010000000
9Don Carlson301100000000000
10AMike Brooks200100001000000
10BNorm Snell000100000001000
11Ignacio Rincon311100000000000
 Total3614201350012001010
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
David McKnight462205100000
Ignacio Rincon255413000000
Total6117618100000

50+ Raleigh Red Sox

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
1Rich Vincent410000001000000
2Jim Arleth310000010000000
3Dave “Slade” Barnett403100001000000
4Ron Daniel402100000000000
5Dave Swoveland301100010000000
6Brett Woodsen401010002000000
7Seungho Huh402000001000000
8AMike Swing200000001000000
8BMike Ludwick201000000000000
9ADavid Polewka211000000000000
9BWilson Strong100000001000000
 Total33311310027000000
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
Brett Woodsen200000000000
Ron Daniel200000000000
Rich Vincent200000000000
Total600000000000

Details

Date Time League Season
July 19, 2020 12:00 pm 50+ Division 2020

Field

Butner-Stem Middle School
501 E D St, Butner, NC 27509