Senators vs Rockies

10 - 10
Full Time

Recap

Last Updated on September 26, 2022 by Jeff Pate

Game Between Rockies And Senators Ends In A Tie

The Rockies and Holly Springs Senators played to a 10-10 tie on Sunday. The Rockies tied the game on a stolen base in the seventh inning.
The Senators took an early lead in the second inning when Jeff Moore singled on a 1-2 count, scoring one run.
In the bottom of the seventh inning, the Rockies tied things up at ten when they scored one run on a stolen base.
The Senators notched four runs in the second inning. The Senators offense in the inning was led by Tom Turner, Dave Blaha, Kerri Moody, and Moore, who each had RBIs.
The Senators scattered 12 hits in the game. Blaha, Moody, Turner, and Rob Isbell each collected multiple hits. Isbell, Turner, Moody, and Blaha each collected two hits to lead the Senators. The Rockies tallied 14 hits on the day. Scott Myers, Paul Foland, Chub Little, and Dan Roche all managed multiple hits for Rockies.

Results

Team1234567RHOutcome
Senators04012301012Tie
Rockies30033011014Tie

Senators

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
21Dave Blaha402410000000010
42Kerri Moody202210000200000
5Jeff Moore411100000100000
99Rob Isbell302000000000000
30Edward Porcelli221000000000030
24Tom Sutton411000000000010
7Steve Strong410000000100000
17Phil Buckley221010000000000
3Tom Turner332310000000010
23John Plachetka000000000000000
6John DellaBadia000000000000000
27Pat Ferrick000000000000000
 Total2810121040000400060
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
Pat Ferrick4118632000000
Edward Porcelli221100000000
Rob Isbell111002000000
Total71410734000000

Rockies

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR BB SO HBP LOB SF SH SB CS
Scott Myers413100000000010
Jonathan Foland400000001000000
Brian Beckwith131010000300000
Jeff Pate110100020000000
Paul Foland422310001000000
Chub Little402100000000000
Dan Roche412100000000000
Dennis Williams310000011000000
Jeff Tribou211000010000000
Tim Hennie100000000000000
Bob Freedman100000000000000
 Total291011720043300010
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO W L S HR WP HB
Total000000000000

Details

Date Time League Season
August 28, 2022 1:00 pm 50+ Division 2022

Field

Joe C. Davidson Park
3715A Rural Retreat Rd, Burlington, NC 27215, USA

Past Meetings

6 - 20
Holly Springs High School

Rockies vs Senators

3 - 17
USA Baseball National Training Complex - Field #4

Rockies vs Senators

3 - 5
Ting Stadium

Carolina Rockies vs Holly Springs Senators

9 - 5
Joe C. Davidson Park

Holly Springs Senators vs Carolina Rockies

9 - 3
Butner-Stem Middle School

Senators vs Rockies